This site is from Slush 2012. The content is old and not updated anymore!

Agenda

Introducing three stages, three startup tracks and the 500 most promising
early-stage companies from Northern Europe, Russia and beyond.

Breakfast will be served from 8 am to 11 am and lunch from 12 am to 4 pm on both days and it's included in the ticket price. Slush takes place at the Cable Factory (Kaapelitehdas), Tallberginkatu 1. You can order a taxi by calling to +358 1000 700 or use public transportation.

Wednesday Afterparty begins at 9 pm at the same venue as the conference. Evening is brought to you by Supercell.

Day 1 – Wednesday – Nov 21st

Main Stage
10:00 Opening words with Finnish prime minister Jyrki Katainen
10:10 Keynote by Kristian Segerstråle (Glu, Playfish, EA)
10:30 Lightning talk by David Gardner (EA, Atari, LVP)
10:45 Lightning talk by Jason Chein (Amazon)
11:15 Product Launch: Jolla UI and Sailfish OS by Marc Dillon and the crew
12:00 Humble beginnings - fireside chat with Niklas Hed (Rovio) and Peter Vesterbacka (Rovio)
12:20 How high can you go - looking at the Rovio ecosystem in Finland with Rovio, Fazer, Olvi and Lappset
12:45 Middleweight Pitching
13:00 Fireside chat with Aydin Senkut (Felicis Ventures)
13:15 Lightning talk by Esther Dyson (Angel investor)
13:30 Fireside chat with Monty Widenius (founder of MySQL and Open Ocean Capital)
13:45 Journey to building a global technology company from Eastern Europe - talk by Serguei Beloussov, founder of Parallels and Runa Capital
14:10 Fireside chat with Eric Wahlforss (SoundCloud)
14:25 Fireside chat with Ilkka Paananen (Supercell)
14:45 Product Launch: Chris Thür (Ovelin)
15:00 Middleweight Pitching
15:15 Lightning talk with Nikolaj Nyholm (Sunstone Capital)
15:30 Lightning talk by Pekka Viljakainen (Skolkovo)
16:00 Fireside chat with Ivan Nechaev (RNT)
16:20 Lightning talk by Sitar Teli (Connect Ventures)
16:30 Keynote by John Lindfors (Digital Sky Technologies)
16:50 Startup Announcements: Transfluent, Blaast and Ductor
17:05 Concluding first day of Slush

Day 2 – Thursday – Nov 22nd

Main Stage
10:00 Openings words for second day of Slush
10:05 Keynote by Marko Ahtisaari (Nokia)
10:25 Design talks by Karri Ojanen (Influitive), Sami Niemelä (Nordkapp) and Duncan Lamb (Skype, MeeGo)
11:00 Not another Internet startup with Julien Fourgeaud (Scarlet Motors)
11:15 From Northern Europe to Y-Combinator and back with Karri Saarinen and Jori Lallo (Kippt)
11:30 Lightning talk by Ulla-Maaria Engeström (Thinglink)
11:45 Disrupting a hundred-year-old institution with Tuula Teeri (Aalto University)
12:15 Keynote by Sami Inkinen (Trulia)
12:40 Fireside chat with Leonid Volkov (Yandex) and Michael Ilyichev (RuTube)
13:00 Engaging the Rich - a look at a startup company building a luxury brand with Anssi Vanjoki (Vertu)
13:15 Lightning talk by Andreas Ehn (Spotify, Wrapp)
13:45 Lightning talk by Ike Lee (Angel investor)
14:05 Product Launch: Marko Anderson (Futureful)
14:20 Middleweight Pitching
14:30 Lightning talk by Veera Sylvius (Space Systems Finland)
14:45 Lightning talk with Thomas Madsen-Mygdal (Podio)
15:00 Middleweight Pitching
15:15 Panel discussion with Nenad Marovac (DN Capital), Roberto Bonanzinga (Balderton Capital), Maximilian Niederhofer (Accel Partners) and Christian Leybold (e.ventures)
15:45 Slush finals on the main stage
16:30 Day after the VC round by Kim Pessala (Evli)
16:45 Announcing the winners of Slush 2012
 

Map of the Venue

Venue design: Jenni Kääriäinen / Sun Effects